April 2013
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
06:30 PM
Groundup Showcase: MAZ & Toronto's Three Metre Day
09:45 PM
Snarky Puppy (Brooklyn)
2
06:30 PM
Groundup Showcase: MAZ & Toronto's Three Metre Day
09:45 PM
Snarky Puppy (Brooklyn)
3
06:30 PM
Norman Marshall Villeneuve (Montreal) - Jazz Message
09:45 PM
Dave Turner Quartet (Montréal) featuring Robi Botos
4
06:30 PM
Darren Sigesmund CD Release
09:45 PM
Dave Turner Quartet (Montréal) featuring Robi Botos
5
04:00 PM
Hogtown Syncopators
06:30 PM
Gray Matter
09:45 PM
Denmark's Torben Waldorff
6
12:00 PM
Danny Marks
03:30 PM
Bruce Cassidy's Hotfoot Orchestra
07:00 PM
Sara Dell
09:45 PM
Gord Sheard Quintet
7
12:00 PM
Hart House & Jazz FM Youth
03:30 PM
Club Django
09:30 PM
Julia Cleveland Quintet
8
06:30 PM
U of T Jazz Ensembles
09:30 PM
Jay Burr's Tuba 4
9
06:30 PM
Fern Lindzon Trio
09:30 PM
Al Kay's Annual Jerry Johnson Tribute (Scholarship Fundraiser)
10
06:30 PM
Norman Marshall Villeneuve (Montreal) - Jazz Message
09:30 PM
Roarshaq
11
06:30 PM
Darren Sigesmund CD Release
09:45 PM
Manuel Valera (NYC) & Groove Square
12
04:00 PM
Hogtown Syncopators
06:30 PM
Sara Dell
09:45 PM
Manuel Valera (NYC) & Groove Square
13
12:00 PM
Danny Marks
03:30 PM
Brampton's Jazz Mechanics Big Band
07:00 PM
Eric St. Laurent
09:45 PM
Montréal's Cameron Wallis Quartet
14
12:00 PM
Excelsior Dixieland Jazz Band
11:00 AM
CONTACT Photography Exhibit Opening
03:30 PM
Red Hot Ramble
07:00 PM
Nick Fraser Trio
09:30 PM
Mike Daley Trio
15
06:30 PM
Jonno Lightstone's Klez Konnection
09:30 PM
John Cheesman Jazz Orchestra
16
06:30 PM
Fern Lindzon Trio
09:30 PM
Classic Rex Jazz Jam - Hosted by U of T's Mat MacDonald
17
06:30 PM
Norman Marshall Villeneuve (Montreal) - Jazz Message
09:45 PM
Mississippi’s Michael Adkins Quartet
18
06:30 PM
Darren Sigesmund CD Release
09:45 PM
Mississippi’s Michael Adkins Quartet
19
04:00 PM
Hogtown Syncopators
06:30 PM
Sara Dell
09:45 PM
Los Angeles’s PALTER / BARSH / CHILDS
20
12:00 PM
Danny Marks
03:30 PM
Laura Hubert Group
07:00 PM
Nick Teehan Group
09:45 PM
Overs' Eleven
21
12:00 PM
Excelsior Dixieland Jazz Band
03:30 PM
Christine Jensen leads the Toronto Jazz Orchestra (TJO)
07:00 PM
Nick Fraser Trio
09:30 PM
La Bonte featuring Julie Mahendran
22
06:30 PM
York University Jazz Orchestra
09:30 PM
Ian Froman Trio (NYC)
23
06:30 PM
Fern Lindzon Trio
09:30 PM
Montreal/Brooklyn's Chet Doxas CD Release
24
06:30 PM
Norman Marshall Villeneuve (Montreal) - Jazz Message
09:30 PM
Jack Zorawski
25
06:30 PM
Darren Sigesmund CD Release
09:30 PM
Paul DeLong & The Code
26
04:00 PM
Hogtown Syncopators
06:30 PM
Sara Dell
09:45 PM
Galloway & Fair
27
12:00 PM
Danny Marks
03:30 PM
Swing Shift Big Band
07:00 PM
Eric St. Laurent
09:45 PM
Ross Wooldridge Sextet (Artie Shaw+Gramercy 5 Tribute)
28
12:00 PM
Excelsior Dixieland Jazz Band
03:30 PM
Freeway Dixieland Band
07:00 PM
Rhonda Stakich
09:45 PM
Barry Romberg's Strictly From Prehistoric
29
06:30 PM
U of T Jazz Ensembles
08:30 PM
John MacLeod's Rex Hotel Orchestra
30
06:30 PM
Fern Lindzon Trio
09:30 PM
Classic Rex Jazz Jam - Hosted by U of T's Mat MacDonald