June 2011 @ The Rex
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
 
 
1
06:30 PM
Griffith/Hiltz Trio
09:30 PM
Buddy Aquilina Group
2
06:30 PM
Morgan Childs & Friends - Guests: The Cookers
09:30 PM
Shannon Butcher Quartet
3
04:00 PM
Hogtown Syncopators
06:30 PM
The Jive Bombers
09:45 PM
Dave Neill Quintet
4
12:00 PM
Patty Duffy & Abbey Trio
03:30 PM
Jake Chisholm Blues
07:00 PM
The Bacchus Collective
09:45 PM
Mike Murley Septet (1 set)
5
11:00 AM
Humber College Community Music School Recitals
07:00 PM
Kathryn Merriam
09:30 PM
Yuka
6
06:30 PM
Shields, Johnston & Fielding
09:30 PM
Convergence (Canadian Tour)
7
06:30 PM
Richard Whiteman Trio
09:30 PM
Classic Rex Blues Jam - Hosted by Dr. Nick & The Rollercoasters
8
06:30 PM
Griffith/Hiltz Trio
09:30 PM
Madeline Forster Group
9
06:30 PM
Morgan Childs & Friends - Guest: NY's Josh Deutsch (Trumpet) w/ Amanda Tosoff (Piano)
09:30 PM
Tonight at Noon (Charles Mingus Tribute)
10
04:00 PM
Hogtown Syncopators
06:30 PM
The Jive Bombers
09:45 PM
Seattle's Jovino Santos Neto with Roberto Occhipinti
11
12:00 PM
Laura Marks & Friends
03:30 PM
Rip, Rig & Panic Big Band
07:00 PM
The Bacchus Collective
09:45 PM
Chris Hunt Tentet + 2
12
12:00 PM
Excelsior Dixieland Jazz Band
03:30 PM
Red Hot Ramble
07:00 PM
Kathryn Merriam
09:30 PM
Earthtones
13
06:30 PM
Shields, Johnston & Fielding
09:30 PM
Jazz Mechanics Big Band (Brampton)
14
06:30 PM
Richard Whiteman Trio
09:30 PM
Classic Rex Jazz Jam Hosted by Chris Gale
15
06:30 PM
Griffith/Hiltz Trio
09:30 PM
Lord Bubba
16
06:30 PM
Morgan Childs & Friends - "Street of Dreams" Sinatra Tribute featuring Lee Wallace (Guitar)
09:30 PM
Gabriel Palatchi Septet
17
04:00 PM
Hogtown Syncopators
06:30 PM
The Jive Bombers
09:45 PM
Yvette Tollar Group
18
12:00 PM
Layla Zoe - Blues
03:30 PM
Jerome Godboo - Blues Harmonica
07:00 PM
The Bacchus Collective
09:45 PM
Italy's Mirko Guerrini
19
12:00 PM
Excelsior Dixieland Jazz Band
03:30 PM
Club Django
07:00 PM
Kathryn Merriam
09:30 PM
New York's Curtis MacDonald
20
06:30 PM
Shields, Johnston & Fielding
09:30 PM
John Cheesman Jazz Orchestra
21
06:30 PM
Richard Whiteman Trio
09:30 PM
Classic Rex Jazz Jam Hosted by Chris Gale
22
06:30 PM
Griffith/Hiltz Trio
09:30 PM
The Rex Hotel's Annual Player's Party (Closed to the Public)
23
05:00 PM
Morgan Childs Trio
08:00 PM
Pat LaBarbera Group
11:00 PM
Triodes featuring N.Y.'s Ray Anderson
24
03:00 PM
Hogtown Syncopators
05:00 PM
The Jive Bombers
08:00 PM
Kelly Jefferson Quartet
11:00 PM
Triodes featuring N.Y.'s Ray Anderson
25
12:00 PM
Danny Marks and Friends
03:30 PM
Swing Shift Big Band
08:00 PM
Mike Murley Group (Kenny Wheeler Benefit)
11:00 PM
Dallas' Bobby Sparks Trio
26
12:00 PM
Excelsior Dixieland Jazz Band
03:30 PM
Freeway Dixieland Band
07:00 PM
2014 Montreaux Jazz Festival Guitar Competition Winner: Alex Goodman Group
09:30 PM
Dallas' Bobby Sparks Trio
27
06:30 PM
Eric St. Laurent
09:30 PM
New York's Ben Monder with Barry Romberg & Kieran Overs
28
06:30 PM
Richard Whiteman Trio
09:30 PM
John MacLeod's Rex Hotel Orchestra
29
05:00 PM
Worst Pop Band Ever
08:00 PM
New York's Uri Caine Trio
11:00 PM
Korea's Jangeun Bae featuring New York's Greg Osby
30
05:00 PM
Raoul and The Big Time
08:00 PM
New York's Uri Caine Trio
11:00 PM
Korea's Jangeun Bae featuring New York's Greg Osby