June 2014 @ The Rex
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
11:00 AM
Humber Community Music Student Jazz Recitals
07:00 PM
2015 Juno Nominees: Pram Trio
09:30 PM
Dave Neill Quintet
2
12:00 PM
Free Lunchtime Jazz
06:30 PM
Peter Hill Group
09:30 PM
Jazz Mechanics Big Band (Brampton)
3
12:00 PM
Free Lunchtime Jazz
06:30 PM
Jim Gelcer Group
09:30 PM
Dave King Trucking Co. (NYC)
4
12:00 PM
Free Lunchtime Jazz
06:30 PM
Payadora – Tango
09:45 PM
William Carn / Tara Davidson 9
5
12:00 PM
Free Lunchtime Jazz
06:30 PM
Elena Kapeleris Group
09:45 PM
William Carn / Tara Davidson 9
6
12:00 PM
Free Lunchtime Jazz
04:00 PM
Hogtown Syncopators
06:30 PM
The Jive Bombers
09:45 PM
Ted Warren Commission
7
12:00 PM
Danny Marks
03:30 PM
Chris Hunt Tentet + 2
07:00 PM
Nick Teehan Group
09:45 PM
Marito Marques
8
12:00 PM
Excelsior Dixieland Jazz Band
03:30 PM
Dr. Nick & The Rollercoasters - Blues
07:00 PM
Brian de Lima's Bud Powell Tribute
09:30 PM
Sammy Jackson Group
9
12:00 PM
Free Lunchtime Jazz
06:30 PM
Peter Hill Group
09:30 PM
Mike Malone & The Writers Jazz Orchestra
10
12:00 PM
Free Lunchtime Jazz
06:30 PM
Jim Gelcer Group
09:30 PM
Sam Dickinson Group
11
12:00 PM
Free Lunchtime Jazz
06:30 PM
Payadora – Tango
09:30 PM
Trevor Hogg Group
12
12:00 PM
Free Lunchtime Jazz
06:30 PM
Elena Kapeleris Group
09:30 PM
N.O.J.O. (Neufeld Occhipinti Jazz Orchestra)
13
04:00 PM
Hogtown Syncopators
06:30 PM
The Jive Bombers
09:45 PM
Jeff King's Catalyst
14
12:00 PM
Chris Kettlewell & Friends
03:30 PM
Jerome Godboo - Blues Harmonica
07:00 PM
Nick Teehan Group
09:45 PM
Raoul and the BIGGER time
15
12:00 PM
Excelsior Dixieland Jazz Band
03:30 PM
Club Django
07:00 PM
Brian de Lima's Bud Powell Tribute
09:30 PM
Mike Field Group
16
12:00 PM
Free Lunchtime Jazz
06:30 PM
WORLD CUP SPECIAL: Alan Hetherington + Chocolatte da Vila Maria (São Paulo)
09:30 PM
RICH UNDERHILL JAZZ HOCKEY MAYOR Fundraiser
17
12:00 PM
Free Lunchtime Jazz
06:30 PM
Jim Gelcer Group
09:30 PM
Hamilton All-Star Jazz Band
18
12:00 PM
Free Lunchtime Jazz
06:30 PM
Payadora – Tango
09:30 PM
David French Group
19
06:30 PM
Kevin Quain
09:30 PM
The Rex Hotel's Annual Player's Party (Closed to the Public)
20
03:00 PM
Hogtown Syncopators
05:00 PM
The Jive Bombers
08:00 PM
Alex Pangman Group
10:00 PM
Manuel Valera (NYC) & Groove Square
21
12:00 PM
Danny Marks
03:30 PM
Swing Shift Big Band
08:00 PM
Manuel Valera (NYC) & Groove Square
10:00 PM
Kandinsky Effect (France/Brooklyn)
22
12:00 PM
Excelsior Dixieland Jazz Band
03:30 PM
Red Hot Ramble
08:00 PM
Joe Bowden Septet
10:00 PM
Jeff Coffin Group (Nashville)
23
05:00 PM
Tara Kannangara
08:30 PM
Juno Award Winners: John MacLeod's Rex Hotel Orchestra
24
05:00 PM
Allison Au Group
08:00 PM
Dave Young Group
10:00 PM
Jamey Haddad (New York)
25
05:00 PM
Chris Gale Group
08:00 PM
The Colour of Soul
10:00 PM
Rudresh Mahanthappa's Gamak (NYC)
26
02:00 PM
Big Band Slam 2015
05:00 PM
BILL SMITH
08:00 PM
Joe LaBarbera (Los Angeles)
10:00 PM
Dennis Mackrel Group (New York)
27
03:00 PM
Hogtown Syncopators
05:00 PM
The Bacchus Collective
08:00 PM
Mike Murley Septet (1 set)
10:00 PM
Tony Malaby (NYC) with Kayos Theory
28
03:30 PM
Laura Hubert Group
08:00 PM
Tony Malaby (NYC) with Kayos Theory
10:00 PM
Torben Waldorf Group (New York)
29
12:00 PM
Excelsior Dixieland Jazz Band
03:30 PM
Freeway Dixieland Band
08:30 PM
Radiohead Jazz Project - T.J.O. Toronto Jazz Orchestra
30
06:30 PM
Peter Hill Group
09:30 PM
Sarah Silverman (NYC)