416.598.2475
194 Queen West, Toronto

THE BEST JAZZ OF August 2011.


Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
06:30 PM
Ernesto Cervini Trio
09:30 PM
Chris Hunt Tentet + 2
2
06:30 PM
Chris Donnelly Trio
09:30 PM
Classic Rex Blues Jam - Hosted by Dr. Nick & The Rollercoasters
3
06:30 PM
Darryl Orr Quartet
09:30 PM
Avi Granite:4
4
06:30 PM
Sophia Perlman
09:30 PM
David Hutchison Quartet
5
04:00 PM
Hogtown Syncopators
06:30 PM
Sultans of String (2010 Juno Award Nominees)
09:30 PM
Heavyweights Brass Band
6
12:00 PM
Laura Marks - Vocal Jazz
03:30 PM
The Homeless
07:00 PM
Laura Hubert Group
09:45 PM
KC Roberts & The Live Revolution
7
12:00 PM
Excelsior Dixieland Jazz Band
03:30 PM
Dr. Nick & The Rollercoasters - Blues
07:00 PM
Richard Whiteman Group
09:30 PM
Brian de Lima's Bud Powell Tribute
8
06:30 PM
Ernesto Cervini Trio
09:30 PM
Dave Young & Terry Promane Big Band
9
06:30 PM
Chris Donnelly Trio
09:30 PM
Classic Rex Jazz Jam - Hosted by Johnny Griffith & RJ Satchithananthan
10
06:30 PM
Darryl Orr Quartet
09:30 PM
Mandy Lagan Sextet
11
06:30 PM
Sophia Perlman
09:30 PM
Scott Suttie Band
12
04:00 PM
Hogtown Syncopators
06:30 PM
Sultans of String (2010 Juno Award Nominees)
09:45 PM
Jane Fair Rosemary Galloway Quintet CD Release
13
12:00 PM
Alec Fraser & Mike Daley
03:30 PM
To Be Announced
07:00 PM
Laura Hubert Group
09:45 PM
The Vipers
14
12:00 PM
Excelsior Dixieland Jazz Band
03:30 PM
Red Hot Ramble
07:00 PM
Richard Whiteman Group
09:30 PM
New York's Jamie Reynolds Trio
15
06:30 PM
New Orleans's Johnny Sansone with Raoul Bhaneja
09:30 PM
Tim Hamel Quartet
16
06:30 PM
Chris Donnelly Trio
09:30 PM
Classic Rex Jazz Jam - Hosted by Johnny Griffith & RJ Satchithananthan
17
06:30 PM
Darryl Orr Quartet
09:30 PM
New York's Florian Hoefner
18
06:30 PM
Sophia Perlman
09:30 PM
N.Y.'s Melissa Stylianou Quartet
19
04:00 PM
Hogtown Syncopators
06:30 PM
Sultans of String (2010 Juno Award Nominees)
09:45 PM
Nashville's Jeff Coffin's Mutet
20
12:00 PM
Laura Marks - Vocal Jazz
03:30 PM
Shrimp Daddy Reid (Blues)
07:00 PM
Justin Bacchus
09:45 PM
Ernesto Cervini Group
21
12:00 PM
Excelsior Dixieland Jazz Band
03:30 PM
Club Django
07:00 PM
Richard Whiteman Group
09:30 PM
N.O.J.O. (Neufeld Occhipinti Jazz Orchestra)
22
06:30 PM
Ernesto Cervini Trio
09:30 PM
Daniel Jamieson Quintet
23
06:30 PM
Chris Donnelly Trio
09:30 PM
Classic Rex Jazz Jam - Hosted by New York's Daniel Jamieson
24
06:30 PM
Darryl Orr Quartet
09:30 PM
Another Country
25
06:30 PM
Sophia Perlman
09:30 PM
Los Angeles's Don Menza with Buffalo's Sam Noto
26
04:00 PM
Hogtown Syncopators
06:30 PM
Sultans of String (2010 Juno Award Nominees)
09:30 PM
Los Angeles's Don Menza with Buffalo's Sam Noto
27
12:00 PM
Laura Marks - Vocal Jazz
03:30 PM
George Lake Big Band
07:00 PM
Laura Hubert Group
09:45 PM
Vito Rezza Group
28
12:00 PM
Excelsior Dixieland Jazz Band
03:30 PM
Freeway Dixieland Band
07:00 PM
Ken McDonald Quartet
09:30 PM
Blue Note Series: Miles Davis "Round Midnight"
29
06:30 PM
Ernesto Cervini Trio
09:30 PM
John Cheesman Jazz Orchestra
30
06:30 PM
Chris Donnelly Trio
09:30 PM
Classic Rex Jazz Jam - Hosted by Johnny Griffith & RJ Satchithananthan
31
06:30 PM
Darryl Orr Quartet
09:30 PM
Montreal & N.Y.'s Stillman/Bullock 5