416.598.2475
194 Queen West, Toronto

THE BEST JAZZ OF August 2012.


Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
 
 
1
06:30 PM
Richard Whiteman Five
09:30 PM
Michael Skeete Quartet
2
06:30 PM
Ross Wooldridge Group
09:30 PM
Kiki Misumi Sextet
3
04:00 PM
Hogtown Syncopators
06:30 PM
Sara Dell
09:45 PM
Frank Botos Quintet
4
12:00 PM
Danny Marks
03:30 PM
Dr. Nick & The Rollercoasters
07:00 PM
Sophia Perlman
09:45 PM
Sean Bray's Peach Trio
5
12:00 PM
Excelsior Dixieland Jazz Band
03:30 PM
Club Django
07:00 PM
NY's Alex Goodman Quartet
09:30 PM
Tonight at Noon (Charles Mingus Tribute)
6
06:30 PM
Peter Hill Quintet
09:30 PM
Guitar Trio Double Bill: N.Y.'s Bob Lanzetti Trio & The Donna Grantis Electric Trio
7
06:30 PM
Amanda Tosoff Trio
09:30 PM
Brooklyn's Zongo Junction
8
06:30 PM
Richard Whiteman Five
09:30 PM
Brazillian Jazz: Attila Fias
9
06:30 PM
Ross Wooldridge Group
09:30 PM
Artie Roth Group
10
04:00 PM
Eric St. Laurent
06:30 PM
Sara Dell
09:45 PM
Alan Heatherington's Banda Illuminada
11
12:00 PM
Laura Marks - Vocal Jazz
03:30 PM
Jazz Mechanics Big Band (Brampton)
07:00 PM
Sophia Perlman
09:45 PM
RIVERSIDE: Chet & Jim Doxas (Montreal with Dave Douglas & Steve Swallow (New York)
12
12:00 PM
Excelsior Dixieland Jazz Band
03:30 PM
The Spirit of Jazz
07:00 PM
NY's Alex Goodman Quartet
09:30 PM
"The Legendary Miles Johnson" (from Edmonton)
13
06:30 PM
Steve McFarlane Octet
09:30 PM
Dave Young Group
14
06:30 PM
The Music of John Coltrane: The Impulse Years
09:30 PM
Classic Rex Jam - Hosted by Daniel Jamieson
15
06:30 PM
Richard Whiteman Five
09:30 PM
Washington's Daniel Jamieson & Danjam Orchestra
16
06:30 PM
Ross Wooldridge Group
09:30 PM
Washington's Daniel Jamieson & Danjam Orchestra
17
04:00 PM
Hogtown Syncopators
06:30 PM
Sara Dell
09:45 PM
Montreal's Jeff Johnston Trio
18
12:00 PM
Danny Marks and Friends
03:30 PM
Laura Hubert Group
07:00 PM
Angela Morris 5 + 1
09:45 PM
Markham Jazz Festival: Amsterdam's Vandoorn
19
12:00 PM
Excelsior Dixieland Jazz Band
03:30 PM
Red Hot Ramble
07:00 PM
NY's Alex Goodman Quartet
09:30 PM
Markham Jazz Festival: Buffalo's Matt Michaud Quintet
20
06:30 PM
Peter Hill Quintet
09:30 PM
Tony Monaco Organ Trio (Ohio)
21
06:30 PM
Amanda Tosoff Trio
09:30 PM
Tony Monaco Organ Trio (Ohio)
22
06:30 PM
Richard Whiteman Five
09:30 PM
L.A.'s Don Menza & Buffalo's Sam Noto
23
06:30 PM
Ross Wooldridge Group
09:30 PM
L.A.'s Don Menza & Buffalo's Sam Noto
24
04:00 PM
Hogtown Syncopators
06:30 PM
Sara Dell
09:45 PM
Eric St. Laurent Trio + 1
25
12:00 PM
Danny Marks and Friends
03:30 PM
Chris Hunt Tentet + 2
07:00 PM
Melissa Boyce
09:45 PM
Lester McLean Group
26
12:00 PM
Excelsior Dixieland Jazz Band
03:30 PM
Freeway Dixieland Band
07:00 PM
NY's Alex Goodman Quartet
09:30 PM
Marika Galea (Berklee Music College) & “BLUE”
27
06:30 PM
Peter Hill Quintet
09:30 PM
John Cheesman Jazz Orchestra
28
06:30 PM
The Music of John Coltrane: The Impulse Years
09:30 PM
Classic Rex Jazz Jam - Hosted by Terra Hazelton
29
06:30 PM
Richard Whiteman Five
09:30 PM
Larry Bond Group
30
06:30 PM
Ross Wooldridge Group
09:30 PM
Montreal's Mario Starnino
31
04:00 PM
Hogtown Syncopators
06:30 PM
Sara Dell
09:45 PM
Ted Warren Commission