416.598.2475
194 Queen West, Toronto

THE BEST JAZZ OF June 2015.


Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
06:30 PM
Jake Koffman Group
09:30 PM
Laura Crema (Vancouver)
2
06:30 PM
Julia Cleveland Quintet
09:30 PM
Private Event: eHEALTH BLUES NIGHT w/ RAOUL & THE BIGGER TIME
3
06:30 PM
Brian de Lima's Bud Powell Tribute
09:30 PM
Leyland Gordon Group
4
06:30 PM
Kevin Quain
09:30 PM
Kevin Crabb Quartet (Los Angeles)
5
04:00 PM
Hogtown Syncopators
06:30 PM
The Jive Bombers
09:45 PM
Galloway & Fair
6
12:00 PM
Danny Marks and Friends
03:30 PM
Chris Hunt Tentet
07:30 PM
Nick Teehan Group
09:45 PM
Ross Wooldridge' Benny Goodman Tribute
7
12:00 PM
Excelsior Dixieland Jazz Band
03:30 PM
Club Django
07:00 PM
Frank Rooney Group
09:30 PM
Jacob's Cattle
8
06:30 PM
Jake Koffman Group
09:30 PM
Mike Malone & The Writers Jazz Orchestra
9
06:30 PM
Julia Cleveland Quintet
09:30 PM
Mike Pelletier's Jazz At The Rex
10
06:30 PM
Brian de Lima's Bud Powell Tribute
09:45 PM
2015 Juno Award Winner: Kirk MacDonald Jazz Orchestra
11
06:30 PM
Chris Gale Four
09:45 PM
2015 Juno Award Winner: Kirk MacDonald Jazz Orchestra
12
04:00 PM
Hogtown Syncopators
06:30 PM
The Jive Bombers
09:45 PM
2015 Juno Award Winner: Kirk MacDonald Jazz Orchestra
13
12:00 PM
Danny Marks and Friends
03:30 PM
Jerome Godboo
07:30 PM
Nick Teehan Group
09:45 PM
The Vipers
14
12:00 PM
Excelsior Dixieland Jazz Band
03:30 PM
Red Hot Ramble
07:00 PM
Frank Rooney Group
09:30 PM
Scott Marshall Group
15
06:30 PM
Jake Koffman Group
09:30 PM
John Cheesman Jazz Orchestra
16
06:30 PM
Julia Cleveland Quintet
09:30 PM
Chris Gale hosts Classic Rex Jam
17
06:30 PM
Brian de Lima's Bud Powell Tribute
09:30 PM
The Rex Hotel's Annual Player's Party (Closed to the Public)
18
05:00 PM
Morgan Childs Quartet
08:00 PM
Mike Murley's Kenny Wheeler Tribute
10:00 PM
Ari Hoenig Trio (NYC)
19
03:00 PM
Hogtown Syncopators
05:00 PM
Ari Hoenig Trio (NYC)
08:00 PM
Adrean Farrugia Group
10:00 PM
Ohio's Pete Mills w/ NYC's Pete McCann (2 sets)
20
12:00 PM
Danny Marks and Friends
03:30 PM
Swing Shift Big Band
08:00 PM
Kevin Turcotte (1 set)
10:00 PM
Brooklyn's Huntertones
21
12:00 PM
Excelsior Dixieland Jazz Band
03:30 PM
Freeway Dixieland Band
07:00 PM
Joe Bowden Septet
09:30 PM
Rich Brown's The Abeng
22
05:00 PM
Hannah Barstow Trio
08:30 PM
Juno Award Winners: John MacLeod's Rex Hotel Orchestra
23
06:30 PM
Worst Pop Band Ever
09:30 PM
Chris Gale hosts Classic Rex Jam
24
05:00 PM
Michael Occhipinti's Creation Dream
08:00 PM
Kirk Macdonald (1 set)
10:00 PM
NYC's Dan Weiss Trio (2 sets)
25
02:00 PM
Big Band Slam 2015
05:00 PM
2015 Juno Nominees: Pram Trio
08:00 PM
Vancouver's Eli Bennett Quartet (1 set)
10:00 PM
NYC's Dan Weiss Trio (2 sets)
26
03:00 PM
Hogtown Syncopators
05:00 PM
Tara Kannangara
08:00 PM
NYC's Chris Tarry Group (2 sets)
11:30 PM
Robi Botos Trio w/ Snarky Puppy's Mike Leage & Larnell Lewis (1 set)
27
12:00 PM
The Sinners Choir
03:30 PM
Laura Hubert Group
08:00 PM
Pat LaBarbera (1 set)
10:00 PM
NYC's Chris Tarry Group (2 sets)
28
12:00 PM
Humber Community Music Student Jazz Recitals
07:00 PM
NYC's Northern Spy (1 set)
09:30 PM
Double Bill: Radiohead Jazz Project w/ The T.J.O. & Idioteque (1 set each)
29
06:30 PM
Jake Koffman Group
09:30 PM
NYC's Banda Magda
30
06:30 PM
Julia Cleveland Quintet
09:30 PM
David Diao hosts Classic Rex Jam