THE BESTJAZZofApril 2019

Where Jazz Lives

Loading Events

Have our monthly calendar delivered to your inbox!

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
6:30PM

University of Toronto Student Jazz Ensembles

9:30PM

Mike Malone & The Writers Jazz Orchestra

6:30PM

Playdate

9:30PM

Chris Gale hosts Classic Rex Jam

6:30PM

Jake Koffman Quartet

9:30PM

Moderation Station

6:30PM

Angela Turone’s Bossa Trio +

9:45PM

Lorne Lofsky Quartet

4:00PM

Hogtown Syncopators

6:30PM

Lester McLean Trio

9:45PM

Lorne Lofsky Quartet

12:00PM

The Sinners Choir

3:30PM

Swing Shift Big Band

7:00PM

Neon Eagle

9:45PM

Alex Goodman

12:00PM

Dixieland: Louisiana Havana

3:30PM

Club Django

7:00PM

Tom Reynolds Trio

9:30PM

Alex Kapo Quintet

6:30PM

University of Toronto Student Jazz Ensembles

9:30PM

University of Toronto’s 12TET

6:30PM

Playdate

9:30PM

Tetrahedon

6:30PM

Jake Koffman Quartet

9:30PM

Tetrahedon

6:30PM

Angela Turone’s Bossa Trio +

9:30PM

New York’s Ben Winkleman Trio

4:00PM

Hogtown Syncopators

6:30PM

Lester McLean Trio

9:45PM

Andy Milne

12:00PM

The Sinners Choir

3:30PM

Advocats Big Band

7:00PM

Neon Eagle

9:45PM

Alex Dean Quintet

12:00PM

Dixieland: Louisiana Havana

3:30PM

Dr. Nick & The Rollercoasters – Blues

7:00PM

Tom Reynolds Trio

9:30PM

Dave Young Group

6:30PM

JV’s Boogaloo Squad

9:30PM

Dan Pitt Quintet

6:30PM

Playdate

9:30PM

Heavy on the Willie

6:30PM

Jake Koffman Quartet

9:30PM

Andrew Downing’s Otterville

6:30PM

Angela Turone’s Bossa Trio +

9:45PM

NY’s Jon Gordon with Luis Deniz Quintet

4:00PM

Hogtown Syncopators

6:30PM

Lester McLean Trio

9:45PM

NY’s Jon Gordon with Luis Deniz Quintet

12:00PM

The Sinners Choir

3:30PM

Woodshed Orchestra

7:00PM

Neon Eagle

9:45PM

Joe Bowden Sextet

12:00PM

Dixieland: Louisiana Havana

3:30PM

Red Hot Ramble

7:00PM

Tom Reynolds Trio

9:30PM

Barry Romberg Group

6:30PM

Peter Hill Quintet

9:30PM

Josh Grossman’s The T.J.O. – Toronto Jazz Orchestra

6:30PM

Playdate

9:30PM

Jamie Reynolds Trio (NYC) – Album Release

6:30PM

Jake Koffman Quartet

9:30PM

Hutchison Effect

6:30PM

Angela Turone’s Bossa Trio +

9:30PM

Jabfung

4:00PM

Hogtown Syncopators

6:30PM

Lester McLean Trio

9:45PM

Eric St. Laurent

12:00PM

The Sinners Choir

3:30PM

Laura Hubert Group

7:00PM

Neon Eagle

9:45PM

NY’s Avi Granite 5

12:00PM

Dixieland: Louisiana Havana

3:30PM

Beverly Taft Group

7:00PM

Tom Reynolds Trio

9:30PM

Brazil’s Igor Willcox

6:30PM

Peter Hill Quintet

8:30PM

John MacLeod’s Rex Hotel Orchestra

6:30PM

Playdate

9:30PM

Chris Gale hosts Classic Rex Jam

6:30PM

JV’s Boogaloo Squad

9:30PM

Dave Young Quartet

6:30PM

Kevin Quain

9:30PM

Dave Young Quintet

4:00PM

Hogtown Syncopators

6:30PM

Hannah Barstow

9:45PM

Chuck Jackson’s Big Bad Blues Band

12:00PM

The Sinners Choir

3:30PM

Paul Reddick Blues

7:00PM

Elena Kapeleris Group

9:45PM

Tara Kannangara

12:00PM

Humber Community Music Student Recitals

7:00PM

Winona Collective

9:30PM

Jacob’s Cattle

+ Export Events

Interested in performing at The Rex?

email tom@therex.ca