THE BESTJAZZofMay 2019

Where Jazz Lives

Loading Events

Have our monthly calendar delivered to your inbox!

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
6:30PM

Peter Hill Quintet

8:30PM

John MacLeod’s Rex Hotel Orchestra

6:30PM

Playdate

9:30PM

Chris Gale hosts Classic Rex Jam

6:30PM

JV’s Boogaloo Squad

9:30PM

Dave Young Quartet

6:30PM

Kevin Quain

9:30PM

Dave Young Quintet

4:00PM

Hogtown Syncopators

6:30PM

Hannah Barstow

9:45PM

Chuck Jackson’s Big Bad Blues Band

12:00PM

The Sinners Choir

3:30PM

Paul Reddick Blues

7:00PM

Elena Kapeleris Group

9:45PM

Tara Kannangara

12:00PM

Humber Community Music Student Recitals

7:00PM

Winona Collective

9:30PM

Jacob’s Cattle

6:30PM

Peter Hill Quintet

9:30PM

Mike Malone & The Writers Jazz Orchestra

6:30PM

Victor Bateman Trio

9:30PM

Chris Gale hosts Classic Rex Jam

6:30PM

Carlo- Surf & Soul

9:30PM

Kirk MacDonald Quartet

6:30PM

Kevin Quain

9:30PM

Kirk MacDonald Quartet

4:00PM

Hogtown Syncopators

6:30PM

Ben Edgecombe & Super Breakfast

9:45PM

Steve Koven’s Project Rex

12:00PM

The Sinners Choir

3:30PM

Swing Shift Big Band

7:00PM

Neon Eagle

9:45PM

Marito Marques Sextet

12:00PM

Butter & Egg Men

3:30PM

Red Hot Ramble

7:00PM

Winona Collective

9:30PM

NY’s Janice Mitchell

6:30PM

Peter Hill Quintet

9:30PM

Mike Herriott & the OTR Band

6:30PM

Victor Bateman Trio

9:30PM

Chris Gale hosts Classic Rex Jam

6:30PM

Carlo- Surf & Soul

9:30PM

Attila Fias Trio

6:30PM

Andrea Superstein (Vancouver)

9:30PM

Brian Charette Organ Trio (NYC)

4:00PM

Hogtown Syncopators

6:30PM

Ben Edgecombe & Super Breakfast

9:45PM

William Sperandei

12:00PM

The Sinners Choir

3:30PM

York University Big Band

7:00PM

Triple Bari Ensemble

9:45PM

NY’s Brian Krock

12:00PM

Butter & Egg Men

3:30PM

Dr. Nick & The Rollercoasters – Blues

7:00PM

Winona Collective

9:30PM

Ohio’s Christian Howe & Canadian Creative Strings

4:00PM

Private Event- Closed to the Public

6:30PM

Victor Bateman Trio

9:30PM

Chris Gale hosts Classic Rex Jam

6:30PM

Carlo- Surf & Soul

9:30PM

Larry Graves & Surefire Sweat

6:30PM

Kevin Quain

9:30PM

Mark Kelso’s Fezziwig Project

4:00PM

Hogtown Syncopators

6:30PM

Ben Edgecombe & Super Breakfast

9:45PM

Mark Kelso’s Jazz Exiles

12:00PM

The Sinners Choir

3:30PM

Laura Hubert Group

7:00PM

Triple Bari Ensemble

9:45PM

Nuf Said (New York)

12:00PM

Butter & Egg Men

3:30PM

Need to Know

8:00PM

Andy Slade Group

6:30PM

Peter Hill Quintet

8:30PM

John MacLeod’s Rex Hotel Orchestra

6:30PM

Victor Bateman Trio

9:30PM

Private Event- Closed to the Public

2:00PM

Jewish Music Week: Afro-Semitic Experience

6:30PM

Carlo- Surf & Soul

9:30PM

Andrew Scott

6:30PM

Kevin Quain

9:45PM

Teri Parker Presents: FREE SPIRITS- The Music of Mary Lou Williams & Geri Allen

2:00PM

Jewish Music Week: Jazz Central

4:00PM

Hogtown Syncopators

6:30PM

Ben Edgecombe & Super Breakfast

9:45PM

Teri Parker Presents: FREE SPIRITS- The Music of Mary Lou Williams & Geri Allen

12:00PM

The Sinners Choir

3:30PM

Conor Gains

7:00PM

Jenna Marie R&B

9:45PM

Raoul and the BIGGER time

11:00AM

Humber Community Music Student Recitals

7:00PM

Jacob Gorzhaltsan

9:30PM

Alex Fournier

+ Export Events

Interested in performing at The Rex?

email tom@therex.ca