THE BESTJAZZofJune 2019

Where Jazz Lives

Loading Events

Have our monthly calendar delivered to your inbox!

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
6:30PM

Peter Hill Quintet

8:30PM

John MacLeod’s Rex Hotel Orchestra

6:30PM

Victor Bateman Trio

9:30PM

Private Event- Closed to the Public

2:00PM

Jewish Music Week: Afro-Semitic Experience

6:30PM

Carlo- Surf & Soul

9:30PM

Andrew Scott

6:30PM

Kevin Quain

9:45PM

Teri Parker Presents: FREE SPIRITS- The Music of Mary Lou Williams & Geri Allen

2:00PM

Jewish Music Week: Jazz Central

4:00PM

Hogtown Syncopators

6:30PM

Ben Edgecombe & Super Breakfast

9:45PM

Teri Parker Presents: FREE SPIRITS- The Music of Mary Lou Williams & Geri Allen

12:00PM

The Sinners Choir

3:30PM

Conor Gains

7:00PM

Jenna Marie R&B

9:45PM

Raoul and the BIGGER time

11:00AM

Humber Community Music Student Recitals

7:00PM

Jacob Gorzhaltsan

9:30PM

Alex Fournier

6:30PM

Peter Hill Quintet

9:30PM

Brigham Phillips

6:30PM

Matt Newton

9:30PM

Hannah Barstow

6:30PM

Kalya Ramu Four

6:30PM

Mike Milligan Group

6:30PM

The Jive Bombers

9:45PM

Mike Murley SAXtet

4:00PM

Hogtown Syncopators

6:30PM

James Brown Trio

9:45PM

Mike Murley SAXtet

12:00PM

The Sinners Choir

3:30PM

Jerome Godboo

7:00PM

Jenna Marie R&B

9:45PM

New York’s Becca Stevens

12:00PM

Excelsior Dixieland Jazz Band

3:30PM

Red Hot Ramble

7:00PM

Jacob Gorzhaltsan

9:45PM

New York’s Becca Stevens

6:30PM

Kevin Barrett & Susanna Macdonald Duo

9:30PM

Portland’s Bryn Roberts Quartet

6:30PM

Matt Newton

9:30PM

Portland’s Bryn Roberts Quartet

6:30PM

Kalya Ramu Four

9:30PM

Russ Nolan Quartet (NYC)

6:30PM

The Jive Bombers

9:30PM

Russ Nolan Quartet (NYC)

4:00PM

Hogtown Syncopators

6:30PM

James Brown Trio

9:45PM

Barry Romberg’s THREE BLIND MICE

12:00PM

The Sinners Choir

3:30PM

Swing Shift Big Band

7:00PM

Jenna Marie R&B

9:45PM

Bob Brough Quartet

12:00PM

Excelsior Dixieland Jazz Band

3:30PM

Dr. Nick & The Rollercoasters

7:00PM

Jacob Gorzhaltsan

9:30PM

TJO Big Band & Radiohead Jazz Project

6:30PM

Peter Hill Quintet

8:30PM

John MacLeod’s Rex Hotel Orchestra

6:30PM

Matt Newton

9:30PM

Virginia MacDonald

6:30PM

Kalya Ramu Four

9:30PM

The Rex Hotel’s Annual Player’s Party (Closed to the Public)

5:00PM

Laura Swankey Group

8:00PM

Pat LaBarbera Group

10:00PM

NY’s Dayna Stephens’ PLUTO JUICE

3:00PM

Hogtown Syncopators

5:00PM

Hector Quartet

8:00PM

Brodie West Quintet

10:00PM

NY’s Dayna Stephens’ PLUTO JUICE

12:00PM

The Sinners Choir

3:30PM

Laura Hubert Group

8:00PM

Dave Young Quintet

10:00PM

Michelle Willis Duo

12:00PM

Excelsior Dixieland Jazz Band

3:30PM

Chris Hunt Tentet + 2

8:00PM

Mike Murley Quintet

10:00PM

New York’s FORQ

5:00PM

Neon Eagle

8:00PM

NY’s Paris_Monster

10:00PM

New York’s FORQ

5:00PM

Emily Steinwall

8:00PM

Joanna Majoko

10:00PM

LA’s David Binney Quartet

5:00PM

Gord Mowat’s Skeleton Crew

8:00PM

Mark McLean’s Playground (NYC)

10:00PM

LA’s David Binney Quartet

5:00PM

JV’s Boogaloo Squad

8:00PM

Jeremy Ledbetter

10:00PM

NY’s Donny McCaslin Quintet

12:00PM

Big Band Slam

3:00PM

Hogtown Syncopators

5:00PM

Patrick Smith

8:00PM

Alison Young

12:00PM

The Sinners Choir

3:30PM

Paul Reddick Blues

7:00PM

Autobahn

10:00PM

NY’s CHRIS POTTER Circuits Trio*

12:00PM

Dixieland: Louisiana Havana

3:30PM

SUPERBREAKFAST

7:00PM

Melissa Sylianou & Heart

10:00PM

NY’s CHRIS POTTER Circuits Trio*

+ Export Events

Interested in performing at The Rex?

email tom@therex.ca