THE BESTJAZZofOctober 2019

Where Jazz Lives

Loading Events

Have our monthly calendar delivered to your inbox!

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
6:30PM

U of T Jazz Ensembles

8:30PM

John MacLeod’s Rex Hotel Orchestra

6:30PM

CHRIS WALLACE Groups

9:30PM

BIG SMOKE BRASS

6:30PM

Ernesto Cervini’s TETRAHEDRON

9:30PM

Montreal’s RAFAEL ZALDIVAR Group

6:30PM

ARTIE ROTH Quartet

9:45PM

BARRY ELMES Quintet

4:00PM

HOGTOWN SYNCOPATORS

6:30PM

COLLEEN ALLEN

9:45PM

BARRY ELMES Quintet

12:00PM

Adam & Adam’s REMNANTS

3:30PM

CHRIS HUNT Tentet + 2

7:00PM

JENNA MARIE R&B

9:45PM

DAVE YOUNG Quintet

12:00PM

EXCELSIOR DIXIELAND Jazz Band

3:30PM

CLUB DJANGO

7:00PM

ALEX LACUSTA Electric Trio

9:30PM

BARRY ROMBERG Group

6:30PM

University of Toronto STUDENT JAZZ ENSEMBLES

9:30PM

Mike Malone & THE WRITER’S JAZZ ORCHESTRA

6:30PM

CHRIS WALLACE Groups

9:30PM

Chris Gale hosts CLASSIC REX JAZZ JAM

6:30PM

Ernesto Cervini’s TETRAHEDRON

9:30PM

Snarky Puppy’s CHRIS BULLOCK ‘Boomtown’

6:30PM

ARTIE ROTH Quartet

9:45PM

The Rex’s Annual JOHN COLTRANE TRIBUTE featuring PAT LaBARBERA, KIRK MacDONALD & Los Angeles’ JOE LaBARBERA

4:00PM

HOGTOWN SYNCOPATORS

6:30PM

COLLEEN ALLEN

9:45PM

The Rex’s Annual JOHN COLTRANE TRIBUTE featuring PAT LaBARBERA, KIRK MacDONALD & Los Angeles’ JOE LaBARBERA

12:00PM

Adam & Adam’s REMNANTS

3:30PM

LAURA HUBERT Band

7:00PM

NEON EAGLE

9:45PM

The Rex’s Annual JOHN COLTRANE TRIBUTE featuring PAT LaBARBERA, KIRK MacDONALD & Los Angeles’ JOE LaBARBERA

12:00PM

EXCELSIOR DIXIELAND Jazz Band

3:30PM

RED HOT RAMBLE

7:00PM

ALEX LACUSTA Electric Trio

9:30PM

New York’s DAN WILLIS

6:30PM

University of Toronto STUDENT JAZZ ENSEMBLES

9:30PM

HANNAH BARSTOW TRIO

6:30PM

CHRIS WALLACE Groups

9:30PM

Chris Gale hosts CLASSIC REX JAZZ JAM

6:30PM

Ernesto Cervini’s TETRAHEDRON

9:30PM

ANDREW BONIWELL & UNCERTAINTY PRINCIPLE

6:30PM

ARTIE ROTH Quartet

9:30PM

Paul DeLong’s ONE WORD

4:00PM

HOGTOWN SYNCOPATORS

6:30PM

COLLEEN ALLEN

9:45PM

Chicago’s JOE POLICASTRO Trio

12:00PM

Adam & Adam’s REMNANTS

3:30PM

SWING SHIFT Big Band

7:00PM

JENNA MARIE R&B

9:45PM

JOANNA MAJOKO Sextet

12:00PM

EXCELSIOR DIXIELAND Jazz Band

3:30PM

DR. NICK & The Rollercoasters – Blues

7:00PM

ALEX LACUSTA Electric Trio

9:30PM

New York’s BRIAN CHARETTE Organ Trio

6:30PM

University of Toronto STUDENT JAZZ ENSEMBLES

9:30PM

Chelsea McBride’s SOCIALIST NIGHT SCHOOL

6:30PM

CHRIS WALLACE Groups

9:30PM

Chris Gale hosts CLASSIC REX JAZZ JAM

6:30PM

Ernesto Cervini’s TETRAHEDRON

9:30PM

Newfoundland’s FLORIAN HOEFNER Trio CD Release

6:30PM

ARTIE ROTH Quartet

9:30PM

Newfoundland’s FLORIAN HOEFNER Trio CD Release

4:00PM

HOGTOWN SYNCOPATORS

6:30PM

COLLEEN ALLEN

9:45PM

San Francisco’s DAYNA STEPHENS & PLUTO JUICE

12:00PM

Adam & Adam’s REMNANTS

3:30PM

PAUL REDDICK Blues

7:00PM

NEON EAGLE

9:45PM

San Francisco’s DAYNA STEPHENS & PLUTO JUICE

12:00PM

LOUISIANA HAVANA – Dixieland

3:30PM

THE BUTTER & EGG MEN

7:00PM

ALEX LACUSTA Electric Trio

9:30PM

JACOB’S CATTLE

12:00AM

John MacLeod’s REX HOTEL ORCHESTRA

6:30PM

University of Toronto STUDENT JAZZ ENSEMBLES

8:30PM

John MacLeod’s REX HOTEL ORCHESTRA

6:30PM

CHRIS WALLACE Groups

9:30PM

Chris Gale hosts CLASSIC REX JAZZ JAM

6:30PM

Ernesto Cervini’s TETRAHEDRON

9:30PM

JV’s BOOGALOO SQUAD

6:30PM

ARTIE ROTH Quartet

9:30PM

Germany/NewYork’s MAREIKA WEINING Quintet

4:00PM

HOGTOWN SYNCOPATORS

6:30PM

LESTER MCLEAN Trio

9:45PM

Andrew Ballantyne’s SIDEWINDERS

12:00PM

Terry Wilkins’ UNCLE BASS

3:30PM

CONOR GAINS – Blues

7:00PM

ELENA KAPELERIS Group

9:45PM

BERNIE SENENSKY Sextet

12:00PM

EXCELSIOR DIXIELAND Jazz Band

3:30PM

CLUB DJANGO

7:00PM

MARILYN LERNER Duo

9:30PM

BARRY ROMBERG Group

+ Export Events

Interested in performing at The Rex?

email tom@therex.ca