THE BESTJAZZofAugust 2019

Where Jazz Lives

Loading Events

Have our monthly calendar delivered to your inbox!

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
6:30PM

Fabio Ragnelli Trio

9:30PM

Three Fifths Baked

6:30PM

Richard Whiteman Quartet

9:30PM

Italy’s Fabio Miano with Kirk MacDonald Quartet

6:30PM

Allison Au Quartet

9:30PM

Italy’s Fabio Miano with Kirk MacDonald Quartet

6:30PM

Karl Silveira Group

9:30PM

David Occhipinti’s D.O.T

4:00PM

Hogtown Syncopators

6:30PM

Tim Shia’s Worst Pop Band Ever

9:45PM

Dave Young Quintet

12:00PM

Uncle Bass with Terry Wilkins

3:30PM

Chris Hunt Tentet + 2

7:00PM

Elena Kapeleris

9:45PM

Vancouver’s Phil Dwyer

12:00PM

Excelsior Dixieland Jazz Band

3:30PM

Club Django

7:00PM

JV’s Boogaloo Squad

9:30PM

A Love Electric (Mexico)

6:30PM

Andrew Downing’s Otterville

9:30PM

Nate Renner Trio

6:30PM

Tania Gill Quartet

9:30PM

Chris Gale hosts Classic Rex Jam

6:30PM

Lina Allemano Four

9:30PM

Nicholas Adema

6:30PM

Karl Silveira Group

9:45PM

Benny Sharoni Quartet (Boston)

4:00PM

Hogtown Syncopators

6:30PM

Tim Shia’s Worst Pop Band Ever

9:45PM

Benny Sharoni Quartet (Boston)

12:00PM

Uncle Bass with Terry Wilkins

3:30PM

Jake Chisholm Blues

7:00PM

Elena Kapeleris

9:45PM

New York’s John Riley with Alex Dean Quintet

12:00PM

Excelsior Dixieland Jazz Band

3:30PM

Red Hot Ramble

7:00PM

EGBO Trio

9:30PM

Ashley Urquhart

6:30PM

Andrew Downing’s Otterville

9:30PM

DanJam Orchestra (New York)

6:30PM

Tania Gill Quartet

9:30PM

DanJam Orchestra (New York)

6:30PM

Lina Allemano Four

9:30PM

Swamp Groove

6:30PM

Kevin Quain

9:30PM

Lara Driscoll Trio (Chicago)

4:00PM

Hogtown Syncopators

6:30PM

Tim Shia’s Worst Pop Band Ever

9:45PM

Triodes

12:00PM

Uncle Bass with Terry Wilkins

3:30PM

Conor Gains

7:00PM

Neon Eagle

9:45PM

Jeru 4tet

12:00PM

Excelsior Dixieland Jazz Band

3:30PM

Dr. Nick & The Rollercoasters – Blues

7:00PM

JV’s Boogaloo Squad

9:30PM

Sheila Soares

6:30PM

Andrew Downing’s Otterville

9:30PM

Big City Big Band

6:30PM

Tania Gill Quartet

9:30PM

Chris Gale hosts Classic Rex Jam

6:30PM

Lina Allemano Four

9:30PM

New York’s Dezron Douglas/ Kirk MacDonald Trio

6:30PM

Karl Silveira Group

9:30PM

New York’s Dezron Douglas/ Kirk MacDonald Trio

4:00PM

Hogtown Syncopators

6:30PM

Tim Shia’s Worst Pop Band Ever

9:45PM

John MacLeod Quartet

12:00PM

Uncle Bass with Terry Wilkins

3:30PM

Laura Hubert

7:00PM

Jenna Marie R&B

9:45PM

Roberto Occhipinti Group

12:00PM

Excelsior Dixieland Jazz Band

3:30PM

Dixieland: Louisiana Havana

7:00PM

JV’s Boogaloo Squad

9:30PM

Barry Romberg Group

6:30PM

Andrew Downing’s Otterville

9:30PM

Jake Wilkinson Big Band

6:30PM

Tania Gill Quartet

9:30PM

Chris Gale hosts Classic Rex Jam

6:30PM

Lina Allemano Four

9:30PM

Sam Dickinson Group

6:30PM

Karl Silveira Group

9:45PM

Rosemary Galloway Group

4:00PM

Hogtown Syncopators

6:30PM

Tim Shia’s Worst Pop Band Ever

9:45PM

Rosemary Galloway Group

12:00PM

Uncle Bass with Terry Wilkins

3:30PM

Paul Reddick Blues

7:00PM

Elena Kapeleris

9:45PM

Al Henderson Quintet

12:00PM

Dixieland: Louisiana Havana

3:30PM

Club Django

7:00PM

EGBO Trio

9:30PM

Debi Botos Group

+ Export Events

Interested in performing at The Rex?

email tom@therex.ca